Elucidation of gene and protein expression involved in the onset and progression of carotid body tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shintaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30649976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頸動脈小体腫瘍 / CBT / SDH / 遺伝性腫瘍 / SDH遺伝子 / 傍神経節腫 / 遺伝子変異 / VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
頸動脈小体腫瘍(Carotid Body Tumor:CBT)は稀な疾患であり、その病態解明は大幅に遅れている。治療法は手術のみで、大量出血や脳梗塞などリスクを伴う。また手術不能例や予後不良な悪性症例が存在し、化学療法など手術以外の治療法の開発が必要である。
一方で、家族性傍神経節症候群にみられるSDHx遺伝子変異がCBT症例にも認められ、その病態に関わると考えられる。SDH機能不全がHIF-1αの細胞内蓄積を引き起こし、VEGF/VEGFR系など血管新生因子の発現が亢進し、CBTが進展するという仮説のもと、CBTの臨床検体を用いて細胞株の樹立、Xenograftモデルマウスを作成し、その発症・増大・悪性化機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotid body tumor is known as a hereditary tumor, but its genetic characteristics in Japan have not been fully elucidated. In this study, four types of causative genes were identified by analyzing DNA collected from carotid body tumor patients, and they also detected DNA alterations in other cancer-associated genes.Furthermore, as a result of analyzing the protein expression of carotid body tumors, some tumors were caused by gene mutation, while other tumors showed the existence of other causes.
The clinical genetic background of carotid body tumor clarified by this research group may be applied to the development of new treatment methods through the development of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究グループが明らかにした CBT の臨床遺伝学的背景は、本腫瘍の正確な診断と遺伝カウンセリングに活用できる。さらに 2022 年には、頭頸部に発生する傍神経節腫を対象として「日本頭頸部傍神経節腫研究会」を立ち上げた。CBT を始め、迷走神経傍神経節腫やグロムス腫瘍をふくめた頭頸部に発生する傍神経節腫全体に研究を拡大することで、腫瘍の発症や進展に関わるメカニズムの解明を目指す。これらの成果が将来には新規の治療法開発につながることを期待する。