Novel Treatment Guidelines for Eosinophilic Sinusitis - Phenotypic Analysis of Pathological Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA NOZOMU  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90813238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 局所IgE / 濾胞樹状細胞 / IL-4
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの我々の研究では、本疾患で下鼻甲介より篩骨洞粘膜でIgEが多量に検出されかつ産生されている事が示唆された。好酸球性副鼻腔炎には様々なフェノタイプがあり、我々はこれを解明することにより将来的には治療法を開発することを目標としている。本研究では、まず好酸球性副鼻腔炎症例における副鼻腔局所粘膜でのIgE産生の証明、免疫組織化学によるIgE産生B細胞及びリンパ濾胞形成、濾胞樹状細胞、濾胞型ヘルパーT細胞などの検討、局所におけるIL-4, IL-21,TSLP, IL-33, IL-17 など種のサイトカイン産生の検討を行う。それに基にフェノタイプ亜分類の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various phenotypes of eosinophilic sinusitis, and we investigated the possibility of classifying them histologically. In the present study, we found that local IgE was higher in eosinophilic sinusitis than in non-eosinophilic sinusitis. This suggests that local IgE may have some influence on the pathogenesis of eosinophilic sinusitis. However, among patients with eosinophilic sinusitis, some had high local IgE and some had low local IgE. In particular, cases with high levels of lymph follicles and follicular dendritic cells tended to have high levels of local IgE. Eosinophilic sinusitis cases with follicular dendritic cells in the tissue and eosinophilic sinusitis cases without follicular dendritic cells are likely to be infiltrated by eosinophils through different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は難治性の難病疾患である。治療法に関しては、ステロイド療法や最近では分子標的薬などもあるが、それでも改善が乏しい症例もある。
好酸球性副鼻腔炎には様々なフェノタイプがあり、我々はこれを解明することにより将来的には治療法を開発を目標としている。
本研究では、組織中に濾胞樹状細胞が好酸球性副鼻腔症例と濾胞樹状細胞がない好酸球性副鼻腔症例がある事が分かった。そのため、異なるメカニズムで好酸球が浸潤している可能性が高い。それを基に、今後好酸球性副鼻腔炎における組織学的フェノタイプ別の分子標的治療薬指針を作成が期待できると考える。