Functional role of CD69 expressed on activated eosinophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YUN Yasutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60620755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / CD69
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球は、気管支喘息やアレルギー性鼻炎などのアレルギー性疾患において炎症局所に集積・活性化し、組織傷害性タンパク質や種々のサイトカインやケモカインを産生したりすることで、その病態形成に重要な役割を果たしている。好酸球性副鼻腔炎では、局所に浸潤した好酸球が病態形成に深く関与していると考えられている。組織に浸潤した好酸球は活性化し、CD69分子を発現しているがその詳細なシグナル伝達や機能的役割については、 まったく解明されていない。この疑問を解明する事で、好酸球性副鼻炎を制御する新たな治療戦略の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) is an eosinophilic inflammatory disease with a high infiltration of eosinophils in the nasal polyps, and is highly associated with asthma. In this study, we found that eosinophils highly express CD69 and that the severity of nasal and respiratory symptoms of ECRS is correlated with the expression level of CD69. Furthermore, we found that direct stimulation of CD69 expressed on eosinophils releases Eosinophilic peroxidase (EPX).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ECRSは難治性の好酸球性炎症性疾患で指定難病となっており、その疾患メカニズムや治療法の解明は現在の最重点課題である。本研究の結果より、血球系の活性化のマーカーとして用いられているCD69は好酸球の活性化の指標として有用であり、症状の重症度に強く関連していることがわかった。さらに、活性化のマーカーとしてのみならず、EPXを放出し炎症を惹起させるという機能的役割を解明したことで、CD69を制御し活性化を抑制するというECRSへの新たな治療薬への開発の足がかりとなった。