Comprehensive study on the pathogenesis of endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI KO  近畿大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90775660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内リンパ嚢 / タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / イオンチャネル / メニエール病 / 聴神経腫瘍 / 内リンパ水腫 / プロテオーム / 症例数 / 前処理 / タンパク解析 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
メニエール病は繰り返すめまい・難聴を特徴とする難治性の疾患であり、その本態は内耳蝸 牛内中央階の内リンパが増大している内リンパ水腫である。しかしその発症機序は未だ不明 である。本研究は内リンパ水腫形成に重要な役割を担っているとされる内リンパ嚢をメニエ ール病患者と対照群患者から採取し、内リンパ嚢のタンパク質を網羅的定量的プロテオーム解析手法を用いて解析する。その結果を比較することで内リンパ水腫の際に認めるタンパク質を同定することが目的である。将来的にはメニエール病・内リンパ水腫の新規治療薬の開発につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endolymphatic sac tissue of Meniere's disease patients and acoustic neuroma patients was surgically collected, and the proteins contained in the endolymphatic sac were comprehensively quantitatively analyzed using the proteomics analysis method. When 5 cases in each group were analyzed, 2738 proteins could be identified and 2677 proteins could be quantified. Of these, 17 proteins were detected only in the Meniere's disease group and 146 were detected only in the target group. As a result of quantitative analysis of 2514 proteins detected in both groups, 10 proteins had a significantly increased expression level and 10 proteins had a significantly decreased expression level in the Meniere's disease group. Next, as a result of annotating all proteins, a total of 19 ion channels could be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メニエール病の原因と言われている内リンパ水腫を引き起こす病態を見つけるすことがこの研究の目的である。内リンパ水腫を引き起こす原因と言われている内リンパ嚢の組織をメニエール病患者と対照群患者で比較することでメニエール病患者特有のタンパク質を見つけることで内リンパ水腫の発生器所を解明していく。