Project/Area Number |
19K18751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Saika Taro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70509299)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸 / 間欠的低酸素 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / マウスモデル / 低酸素 / HIF / モデルマウス / 持続的低酸素 / マウス / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HIF1α阻害によってこれらの下流にある活性酸素 Reactive Oxigen Species (ROS) 産生や炎症の転写因子であるNFκBを抑制しうるか、また二次的に発症する高血圧や糖尿病を改善するかについて検証し、HIF1α阻害剤が睡眠時無呼吸症候群の新規治療となりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep apnea is one of the most serious diseases that have been reported to be associated with increased risk of myocardial infarction and worsening of diabetes mellitus due to hypoxia that occurs during sleep. Although various therapies have been provided, they sometimes fail to improve the condition, and we believe that a treatment that fundamentally reduces the physical damage caused by intermittent hypoxia during sleep is needed. Therefore, we investigated the possibility of using a molecule that has never been considered as a treatment for this disease as a therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時無呼吸は気道閉塞を解除することでその病態を改善することを治療としてきた。しかし、解剖学的に改善困難な場合は睡眠時の低酸素が残存してしまい、炎症性サイトカイン産生などによる身体的負荷を回避しきれない。そのため、低酸素自体で生じる病態に対する治療を考える必要がある。