Project/Area Number |
19K18752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療後救済手術 / 皮膚硬度 / 皮膚水分量 / 救済手術 / 合併症 / 皮膚弾性 / 術後合併症 / 皮膚弾性力 / インピーダンス / 客観的評価法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部外科医の手術手技の向上、形成外科医の再建技術の進歩は目覚ましく、重篤な術後合併症を限りなく低減させていくチャレンジがなされているがそれでもなお放射線治療後救済手術は術後合併症発生率が高い。 この研究は日常診療上、術後合併症リスクの客観的な指標となる評価法を確立することを目的とした。 当大学内の倫理委員会の承認と実際に手術を受けられる患者本人あるいは家族の同意が得られた症例に対して、頸部皮膚の弾性測定、生体内での切除部位の粘膜の電気抵抗測定、切除後の検体臓器より作成した試料の電気抵抗測定を行う。続いて裏付けとして組織学的観察、形態学的検討、電気生理学的検討を随時進めていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemoradiation therapy is standard practice for hypopharyngeal and laryngeal cancer, salvage surgery is required. To develop simple objective indices for the early detection of complications following salvage surgery. Preoperatively and on postoperative days 1, 3, 5 and 7 we measured skin hardness (N), interstitial water content(П)and intracellular water content(W)as biophysical properties in patients who underwent post-CRT salvage therapy and those who underwent total organ resection without CRT as controls. We then analyzed these data in relation to occurrence of complications. In 11 patients undergoing salvage surgery and 23 controls, complications tended to be higher in the salvage group. N values were higher in the salvage and complication groups, П values were higher in the complication group, and W values were lower in the complication group and in the salvage group. N, П and W are useful measurements for the early identification of patients likely to develop complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部外科分野に従事するわれわれはこの度、術後合併症の早期発見につながる観察方法を開発できないかと、創部皮膚の硬さと皮膚の水分量の変化に着目し検討を行った。救済手術群、合併症発生群での皮膚の硬さは有意に硬いこと、皮膚の水分量にも違いがあることが判明し本研究は一定の成果を得ることができた。 今回の研究の成果が、術後合併症を減らすこと、早期発見につながることに役立てば、患者さんの早期社会復帰につながり社会的にも有意義であると考える。今後もさらに頭頸部外科分野で患者さんの苦痛を軽減させることのできる研究へと発展させていきたい。