Elucidation of the pathological significance of tertiary lymphoid structure formation and local T / B cells in nasal polyps with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2021)
National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch (2019)
Principal Investigator
KAZUYA TAKEDA  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90734054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 三次リンパ組織 / 鼻茸 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / Type2炎症 / Th2 / 三次リンパ節
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎におけるIgEはその病態形成において重要な因子の一つであると考えられている。そのIgEの産生源の一つと考えられている鼻茸中のT/B細胞と三次リンパ組織の存在に注目し、病態形成に関与する特異的な遺伝子発現パターンや免疫細胞サブセットを同定し、抗酸急性副鼻腔炎の免疫学的背景を細胞および遺伝子レベルで理解することでより効果的な新規治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis of polyp-infiltrated B cells and helper T cells was performed in patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis.
RNA sequencing revealed the presence of the germinal center-like B cell subset, the follicular Th2 cell subset, and expanded pathogenic Th2 cells and subpopulations presumed to be progenitor cells. From the above, it was suggested that the formation of tertiary lymphoid structures in nasal polyps, which were related to the pathological condition by induction of Type 2 inflammation in eosinophilic rhinosinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者の鼻茸局所での免疫細胞の評価について鼻茸局所B細胞およびヘルパーT細胞サブセットの遺伝子解析を行った。
B細胞の遺伝子解析では胚中心様B細胞サブセットの存在、T細胞の遺伝子解析では病原性Th2細胞およびその前駆細胞と推測される亜集団に加え、濾胞性Th2細胞に該当する細胞集団の拡大を認めた。以上のことから、好酸球性副鼻腔炎における鼻茸中の三次リンパ組織形成とType2炎症誘導による病態への関与が示唆された。
局所における異所性リンパ組織形成、および浸潤リンパ球の病的サブセットの存在は病態形成に関する重要な知見であり、新規治療標的となり得る。