Epidemiological study of gene mutations related to hearing loss in local residents and establishment of early responce method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
goto shinichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10833577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 疫学調査 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 加齢性難聴 / ハプログループ / 岩木健康増進プロジェクト / ROS / 薬剤性難聴 / 一般住民 / 遺伝学的検査 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
難聴をきたす原因は様々であるが、近年はその一つとして遺伝子変異が注目されている。遺伝子変異による難聴は一般的には先天性であり大多数が発見される。
一方、後天的に難聴をきたす疾患として、遺伝子変異が関与する若年発症型両側性感音難聴と薬剤性難聴の原因となるミトコンドリア遺伝子1555A>G変異がある。両疾患ともに、難聴をきたす前の段階で診断することができれば早期治療および予防が可能という大きな利点がある。
本研究では一般地域住民に対する健診において遺伝学的検査を行うことで、難聴の原因となる遺伝子変異の有病率を同定し、将来的には聴力低下の早期発見、早期治療および予防のため手法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the Iwaki Health Promotion Project, a large-scale epidemiological study in local residents, we investigated the prevalence of mitochondrial 1555A>G and 1494C>T, which are pathogenic genetic variants associated with hearing loss. As a result, the prevalence of mitochondrial 1555A>G in a community-dwelling population was 0.06%. There were no participants with the mitochondrial 1494C>T mutation in this project. Furthermore, we analyzed the relationship between mitochondrial haplogroups and hearing loss. Of the result, the male subjects belonging to haplogroup A had a significantly increased risk of hearing loss, whereas the female subjects belonging to haplogroup N9 had a significantly decreased risk of hearing loss
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難聴により生じるコミュニケーション障害は結果として意欲低下やうつ症状につながり、QOLの低下を招く。また近年では難聴と認知機能低下との関連についても注目されており、難聴の早期発見、早期治療は認知症予防としても重要である。
本研究によりミトコンドリア1555A>Gの有病率および加齢性難聴と関連のあるミトコンドリアハプログループについて解明することができた。本研究の結果をより簡便に検査できるようになることで、将来的に難聴を生じやすい遺伝子的な特徴を有しているかどうか把握することができるようになる。その結果、難聴のみならず、認知症の早期発見および早期治療へつなげることができる可能性がある。