Identification and functional analysis of a phosphatase that suppresses the development of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Koreyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10770349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / マウス発がん実験 / Kras / 脱リン酸化酵素 / PP6 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 舌癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、ケラチノサイト特異的にPpp6c を欠損させたマウスでは、紫外線照射で皮膚扁平上皮がんが発生し、その組織ではPpp6c 欠損と変異型p53 が共存することを見出した。
次に、ケラチノサイト特異的に2重変異(Ppp6c 欠損と変異型K-ras)をもつマウスは、変異型K-ras のみをもつマウスに較べて、口唇、指、肛門などの体表面の組織が著しく腫瘍化が促進されることを見出した。
本研究では、扁平上皮特異的に、2重(Ppp6c 欠損+変異型K-ras、あるいはPpp6c 欠損+変異型p53)、あるいは3重変異マウス(Ppp6c 欠損+変異型Kras+変異型p53)を作製して、頭頸部腫瘍における、PP6 の機能不全の“相乗的”作用による発がん機構を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated squamous epithelium-specific double (Ppp6c deficient + mutant K-ras or Ppp6c deficient + mutant p53) or triple mutant mice (Ppp6c deficient + mutant K-ras + mutant p53) to examine the carcinogenic mechanism of the "synergistic" effect of PP6 dysfunction in head and neck tumors. In this study, we examined the mechanism of carcinogenesis by the "synergistic" effects of PP6 dysfunction in head and neck tumors. The results suggest that PP6 dysfunction acts "synergistically" on the tumorigenic potential of p53 and RAS genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮がんの遺伝子変異の特徴として、TK-PI3K-AKT経路やp53変異の遺伝子変異が高いことがあげられる。RTK-PI3K-AKT経路を標的とした、あるいはTK-PI3K-AKT経路に加えてp53変異を標的とした新しい治療の開発が求められている。ホスファターゼ活性の調節を制御した治療開発というのは全く新しい概念であり、本研究の意義は大きい。