Serum exosomal biomaker analysis in oral cacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00648462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 血清 / small RNA sequence / 細胞外小胞 / microRNA / プロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌患者の再発転移を治療前に予測するバイオマーカーを探索すべく、血清中エクソソーム中に含まれるmicroRNA (miRNA)のプロファイリングを行う。再発群と無再発群のプロファイルを比較し、再発群で有意に発現上昇しているmiRNAを再発転移マーカーの候補として抽出する。続いてこれらmiRNAについて血清とペアで採取した手術検体の癌組織および正常組織における発現の比較を行い、癌組織で発現上昇しているmiRNAについて細胞株を用いて機能の解析を行う。癌遺伝子としての機能が明らかになったmiRNAについては、更にパスウェイ解析を行い口腔癌の再発転移に関係する分子機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small membrane-bound structures that are secreted by various cell types, including tumor cells. Recent studies indicated that microRNAs are packed in exosomes and can be serum biomarkers for cancer. Here, we conducted small RNA sequencing using serum exosome of oral cancer patients to identify relapse marker. When we compared microRNA profiles of five relapsed patients and four non-relapsed patients, miR-154-3p and miR-763 were identified as relapse markers. In TCGA data analysis, patients with higher expression of miR-154-3p and miR-763 had worse prognosis. A pathway analysis using reactome version 80 showed that Rho signaling pathway was enriched in miR-154-3p putative target genes. Because it has been shown that Rho signaling is implicated in cancer invasion and metastasis, miR-154-3p can lead metastasis by inducing Rho signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌において手術治療後の再発および転移は大きな予後不良因子であり、それを予測するバイオマーカーの発見と分子メカニズムの解明は急務である。今回行われた研究では術前の3mlの採血から再発の予測を行おうとするものであり、より低侵襲な方法で再発・転移を予測できる可能性が示唆された。また血清エクソソームから同定された再発予測マイクロRNAは腫瘍での発現においても予後不良因子となることが示され、層別化医療に向けて意義のある研究成果となったと考える。