The role of TRPM8 in pathophysiology of nasal hyperreactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuya  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (00770190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻過敏症 / TRPM8 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 血管運動性鼻炎 / メントール / 温度受容
Outline of Research at the Start
今や国民病とも言えるアレルギー性鼻炎や高齢者に多い血管運動性鼻炎は鼻過敏症の代表疾患であり、外界からの刺激に対し鼻閉、鼻汁、くしゃみなどの病的反応が惹起されることが特徴である。この反応には知覚神経を介した鼻粘膜の過剰な応答が関与していると考えられているが、詳細は未解明な点が多い。近年の研究によりTRP(Transient Receptor Potential)チャンネルという体内で刺激センサーとしての役割を持つ分子が鼻腔の知覚神経にも存在することが明らかとなってきた。本研究ではその中でも冷刺激を感知するTRPM8に着目し、TRPM8が正常鼻腔や鼻過敏症でどのような役割を持つか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM8 is cold sensing channel activated by cold stimulation and expressed in a subset of sensory neurons. Our previous study revealed that allergic rhinitis model and aging model mice sneezed more than normal mice after administration of TRPM8 agonist menthol. In this study, the same behavior test using TRPM8 knockout(TRPM8-/-) mice was conducted. In aging model, TRPM8-/- mice sneezed less than wild-type. On the other hand, in allergic rhinitis model, no significant difference was observed between both. It is suggested that TRPM8 is associated with nasal hyperreactivity to menthol with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性鼻炎患者や高齢者では寒冷刺激が誘因となってくしゃみや鼻汁などの鼻過敏症状を呈することがあるが、その発症機序は未解明な点が多く治療に難渋することが少なくない。加齢モデルマウスはメントール点鼻に対して過剰にくしゃみをするが、TRPM8が欠損したマウスではこの反応が抑制された。ヒトの鼻組織においてもTRPM8の発現、活動を制御することができれば高齢者の鼻過敏症に対する新たな治療の創出につながるかもしれない。