Identification of genetic polymorphisms that are risk factors for neutropenia in TPF therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Akihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80737271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / TPF療法 / 好中球減少症 / ABCB1遺伝子多型 / 統計解析 / 論文執筆 / 検体採取 / 血液毒性 / 倫理審査 / 好中球減少 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌におけるTPF実施症例の FN発症リスク、生命予後因子等の項目について後ろ向きに調査する。
上記の対象例から血液サンプルを採取しDNA を抽出しABCB1遺伝子の多型をPCRにて特定する。
FN発生率、死亡率についてのオッズ比、粗生存期間を算出する。 ABCB1遺伝子多型による生存期間の相違を評価する。
FNリスクを事前に把握することでハイリスク症例へのリスク軽減などを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the incidence of neutropenia and febrile neutropenia in patients who underwent concurrent chemoradiotherapy with cisplatin, 5-FU, and Docetaaxel (TPF) for head and neck cancer. In addition, genetic analysis was performed on the ABCB1 gene polymorphisms in the target patients, and statistical analysis was performed on the association between the occurrence of neutropenia and febrile neutropenia and the ABCB1 gene polymorphisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TPF療法は好中球減少症など血液毒性が高頻度で発生することは既に知られている。改めて実臨床でのデータを示すとともに、遺伝子多型などの関連が示唆された。
今後もTPF療法を行う際にG-CSF製剤の使用など支持療法が必要であることを示すことができ、安全な患者管理に繋がるとお思われる。