| Project/Area Number |
19K18763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞は原発部から血管内に侵入し、血中を循環、血管内に再び侵入し、遠隔部へ転移を引き起こす。この血中を循環する腫瘍細胞はcirculating tumor cells:CTCと呼ばれる。原発巣の腫瘍細胞の中にも悪性度の程度に違いがあるように、このCTCにも様々な性質の腫瘍細胞が含まれていると考えられている。たまたま原発巣から押し出された細胞や、浸潤能の高い細胞、癌幹細胞に近い性質を持つ細胞などである。本研究では、頭頸部癌CTCの中から生存能、浸潤能の高い細胞を選別し、その遺伝型、表現型を検討、より悪性度の高いCTCを効率的に回収するシステムの開発や遠隔転移の原理解明につなげることが目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In head and neck cancer, CTC and CTM could be detected using microfluidic chips. The surface antigen markers were diverse, and it was confirmed that CTC and CTM contain tumor cells of various characteristics, just as there is heterogeneity in tumor cells in primary tumors. Although the surface antigen markers of CTM may provide clues to identify more malignant CTC, these markers account for only a few percent of all CTC, and it is necessary to collect CTC from a large number of patients and examine the surface antigens of CTM.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は、マイクロ流路チップにて頭頸部癌におけるCTCとCTMの検出が可能であること、またそのヘテロ不均一性を明らかにした。本研究で使用したマイクロ流路チップでは、7.5mlの血液からCTCは数個から数十個であり、CTMの割合はCTCの数%程度であることが判明した。今後、症例数を増やしてCTMの表面抗原マーカーを調べることで、より悪性度の高いCTCを特徴づける表面抗原マーカーを同定できる可能性が示唆された。