Project/Area Number |
19K18765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | OTOA遺伝子 / 遺伝性難聴 / 皿型難聴 / CNV / 先天性難聴 / OTOA / 遺伝子 / 難聴 / 細胞外マトリクス / 頻度報告 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝性難聴について現在までに約100種類以上の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、それらの頻度や詳細な臨床像は多くが未解明である。しかしそれらはその希少性や変異の様式などから従来の実験手法では検索に限界があった。 OTOA遺伝子もその一つである。非症候群性難聴の原因遺伝子とされるが、本邦からの報告は未だ無く、世界からも数例が報告されるのみである。その一方でCopy Number Variation:CNVと言われるより大きな遺伝子の構造変化の関与が示唆されており、従来の次世代シークエンサーでの解析方法を改良することで、CNVも含めた正確な頻度調査を行い、その臨床的な特徴を明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The OTOA gene (Locus: DFNB22) is reported to be one of the causative genes for non-syndromic autosomal recessive hearing loss. The clinical features of OTOA-associated hearing loss have not yet been clarified. In this study, we performed copy number variations (CNVs) analyses of a large Japanese hearing loss cohort and identified OTOA gene-related CNVs in the second most frequent (0.6%, 14/2262). Among the 14 cases, 2 individuals carried OTOA homozygous deletions, 4 carried heterozygous deletions with single nucleotide variants (SNVs) in another allele. Additionally, 1 individual with homozygous SNVs in the OTOA gene was also identified. Finally, we identified 7 probands with OTOA-associated hearing loss, so that its prevalence in Japanese patients with autosomal recessive hearing loss was calculated to be 0.3% (7/2262). As novel clinical features identified in this study, the audiometric configurations of patients with OTOA-associated hearing loss were found to be mid-frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝性難聴について現在までに約100種類以上の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、それらの頻度や詳細な臨床像は多くが未解明である。しかしそれらはその希少性や変異の様式などから従来の実験手法では検索に限界があった。今回の研究ではCopy Number Variation:CNVと言われるより大きな遺伝子の構造変化についての検索を従来の次世代シークエンサーでの解析方法を改良する方法で行い、OTOA遺伝子変異の正確な頻度調査を行った。その結果7例のOTOA遺伝子変異による難聴症例を見出し、その臨床的な特徴を明らかにした。