Localization of Aquaporin-2 regulation by vasopressin in Meniere's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Natsumi Uehara  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40570502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / アクアポリン / 抗利尿ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
メニエール病の病理組織学的な特徴は内リンパ水腫である。内リンパ水腫形成の機序に関しては、未だ十分に解明されていない。
本研究では、内リンパ水腫を内耳水代謝の破綻ととらえ、マウスを使用し、内リンパ水腫形成にかかわる抗利尿ホルモンとアクアポリン2の作用機序を分子生物学的手法を用いて明らかにする。内耳の抗利尿ホルモンとアクアポリン2のシステム解明は、メニエール病の内リンパ水腫形成の一側面を明らかにし、そのシステム阻害薬など新たな治療薬の開発への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested a close relationship between vasopressin(VP), aquaporin-2 (AQP2) and endolymphatic hydrops in Meniere's disease. In this study, we tried to investigated the localization of AQP2 regulated by vasopressin and elucidate the mechanism of endolymphatic hydrops formation in mice. Immunostaining and in-situ hybrydazation revealed weak expression of AQP2 in the whole cochlea. Administering of VP increased the expression of AQP2 on the basal cell side of the stria vascularis, while that of lithium decreased the expression of AQP2. Further studies are needed, but it is possible that AQP2 expression is distributed throughout the cochlea and that factors such as VP may change its localization and relate with the formation of endolymphatic hydrops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メニエール病はめまい発作と難聴を繰返し、徐々に難聴が進行する原因不明の疾患で、生活環境やストレスが発症誘因の一つとされ現時点では根本的治療薬はない。メニエール病の病理組織学的な特徴は内リンパ水腫である。本研究によりストレスホルモンである抗利尿ホルモンの増減が要因で蝸牛内での発現局在が変化し内リンパ水腫形成に関与している可能性が考えられた。内耳の抗利尿ホルモンとAQP2システム解明に一歩近づいたと考えられる。今後さらなる検討が進みメニエール病の内リンパ水腫形成の一側面を明らかになれば、そのシステム阻害薬など新たな治療薬の開発への応用が期待される。