The pathophisiolosy and the treatment of chronic inner ear ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内耳虚血 / 加齢性難聴 / 内耳慢性虚血 / 内耳有毛細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、加齢性難聴の新しい動物モデルとして、「内耳慢性虚血モデル」動物を作製し、その病態を解明し、新たな予防医療や治療の開発に寄与することを目的とする。これまでの疫学調査で、加齢性難聴は、遺伝的要因の他に心血管系疾患、脳血管障害といった虚血に関連する疾患との関連が示唆されており、内耳血流障害も加齢性難聴の一因と考えられている。しかし内耳慢性虚血の病態に適したモデル動物はこれまでになかった。我々がこれまで確立してきた内耳一過性虚血モデルを応用することで、新たな加齢性難聴のモデル動物が確立し、加齢性難聴に対する新規予防法や新規治療につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to create a model animal for hearing impairment caused by chronic inner ear ischemia in order to elucidate the pathophysiology of age-related hearing loss. We applied the animal model of transient inner ear ischemia we have used. Since the posterior communicating artery is lost in the adult gerbil, it is possible to create a blood flow deterioration in the inner ear artery, which is a peripheral branch of AICA, by causing stenosis in the bilateral vertebral arteries in the neck. In this model, it is suggested that the placement of a device in the vertebral artery may cause chronic ischemia of the inner ear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性難聴はコミュニケーション障害を引き起こし、うつ病や認知症の誘因となるため、超高齢化社会を迎えた今、その予防や治療が喫緊の課題である。これまでの疫学調査では、加齢性難聴と虚血性疾患との関連が報告されているが、モデル動物が存在しないため、その病態や治療法が十分には研究されていない。本モデルの病態を解明すれば、内耳慢性虚血の詳細な病態を把握できるとともに、あらたな予防や治療方法の探索につながると期待される。