Identification of cancer stem cell markers in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shunsuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90596363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 癌幹細胞 / CD44 / 咽頭癌 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔咽頭癌はヒト乳頭腫ウィルス関連癌の増加に伴い、年々増加傾向にあります.分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント薬を中心とした新規の薬物療法の開発に伴い、予後の改善が期待されますが、いまだに口腔咽頭癌の5年生存率は60%前後である.治療後に一旦癌が消失しても再発が多く見られます.この様な再発の要因として注目されているのが癌幹細胞です.白血病等では癌幹細胞の研究は進展しており、既に癌幹細胞の生着に必要な分子の同定などめざましい進展を遂げています.しかし口腔咽頭癌の分野ではまだ十分な癌幹細胞研究の進展は見られていません。そこで口腔咽頭癌における癌幹細胞に関してこの研究で解明していく予定になっています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sufficient progress in cancer stem cell research has not yet been made in the field of head and neck cancer, and no specific molecule targeting cancer stem cells that leads to treatment has been identified.
For patients with hypopharyngeal cancer, immunostaining of CD44, ALDH1 and PDL1 was performed using cancer tissue sections, and the number of positive cells was measured and quantified to evaluate the relationship with prognosis. CD44 was associated with prognosis, but ALDH1 and PDL1 were not clearly associated with prognosis.
In the future, it will be necessary to search for specific markers for hypopharyngeal cancer by narrowing down to CD44-positive cells and identifying populations with cancer stem cell organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔咽頭癌の5年生存率は60%前後である.加療後に完全奏功の評価となった症例においても再発が多く見られる. この様な再発や転移の要因として注目されているのが癌幹細胞である.
今回の研究により、まずは下咽頭癌における癌幹細胞マーカーを同定していくことで、不良な転機となる約4割の癌患者の既存の治療に代わる新たな治療の開発の一助となったと考える。しかし、いまだに癌幹細胞器質をもつ細胞集団を完全に同定することは困難であり、引き続き研究を継続することでより特異性の高いマーカーを同定していくことが必要となる。