Project/Area Number |
19K18779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Matoba Takuma 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40790712)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / CTLA-4 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫を抑える制御性T細胞(Treg)は癌に対する免疫も抑制してしまい、癌治療の妨げとなると言われている。喉頭癌などに代表される頭頸部癌では、そのTregが増殖してしまっており、またTregの表現型に特徴があることを私たちは発見した。本研究ではさらに表現型を調べたり遺伝子発現解析を行ったりしてTregの増加するメカニズムや表現型が変化する仕組みを探る。また他の免疫担当細胞との関連がどうなっているのかを調べていき、新たな治療戦略の開発につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Head and neck cancer is mainly located in oral cavity, pharynx or larynx. I conducted this study focused on anti-tumor immunity to contribute developing a new treatment of head and neck cancer. Anti-tumor immunity is the inherent ability to eliminate tumor such as cancer. I focused on regulatory T cells, that representative cells regulate anti-tumor immunity. In the result, I elucidated that regulatory T cells are proliferated in head and neck cancer and CTLA-4, an inhibitory molecule, is abundant on the cell surface. I found a part of the mechanism how regulatory T cells acquire such features in head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌は、進行例では特に、嚥下機能障害や発声機能障害など生活の質を著しく低下させる機能障害を起こす。本研究は頭頸部癌に対する治療開発に貢献することを目的としており、頭頸部癌患者様の生活の質を改善させる手立てとなる研究である。また、本研究は抗腫瘍免疫に着目した研究であり、近年新たな癌治療の一つとして注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を左右するメカニズムにつながる発見をしており、医療経済学的な意義も大きい。