Creation of a rabbit nasal disease model and investigation of mucosal regeneration using nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70817262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 骨増生 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / 粘膜再生 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 鼻粘膜
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術で鼻粘膜を温存できず広範囲に骨が露出した部位に骨増生が生じる場合がある。骨増生が生じると症状が再燃する場合がある。露出した骨面に鼻粘膜上皮を速やかに再生させることで骨増生を抑えることができると考える。鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞シートの中耳への移植により非常に良好な粘膜再生が起こることを確認している。そこで、鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞シートを用いた副鼻腔疾患の再生治療の前臨床研究として、家兎の病態モデルおよび治療モデルを作成し、その効果を解明する。この研究の成果は粘膜の再生医療に広く貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic sinus surgery can cause bone hyperplasia at the site of exposed bone, resulting in a recurrence of sinusitis symptoms. Rapid regeneration of nasal mucosal epithelium on the exposed bone surface may reduce bone hyperplasia and prevent recurrence of sinusitis symptoms. We hypothesized that rapid regeneration of nasal mucosal epithelium could be achieved by transplanting nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets to the exposed bone surface. As a preclinical study of regenerative treatment of sinus disease using nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets, we aim to create a pathological model and a therapeutic model in rabbits to elucidate the efficacy of this treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副鼻腔炎等の疾患では手術後であったとしても骨増生やポリープの再燃や鼻粘膜肥厚が起こることは臨床の場でもよく経験することである。骨増生、ポリープの再燃・鼻粘膜肥厚が起こると副鼻腔の閉鎖が起こり鼻閉・嗅覚障害・疼痛といった副鼻腔炎の症状が再燃する可能性がある。鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞シートを利用することにより正常粘膜の早期の再生が起こり骨増生の抑制され、手術後の症状の再燃することを防ぐことが期待される。これにより副鼻腔炎の治療に細胞シートによる治療という新たな選択肢が加えられることが期待される。