In vivo analysis by heterotopic transplantation of cultured nasal mucosal epithelial cells: Efforts for further development of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morino Tsunetaro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00796352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞シート / 細胞治療 / 組織工学 / 免疫不全動物 / 皮下移植 / 細胞動態 / 鼻粘膜上皮細胞シート / 培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / 異所移植
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は中耳手術により生じた粘膜欠損部位に自己の培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞シートを移植することで、中耳粘膜を再生する治療法を開発した。動物実験による前臨床研究、ヒト臨床研究において良好な治療効果がえられているが、自家移植後における培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞シートの運命は明らかではない。本研究ではヒト鼻粘膜上皮細胞シートを免疫不全動物の皮下に移植し培養細胞の挙動を解析する。また、表皮欠損部位に対する臨床応用に向けて、表皮欠損モデルを用いた自家移植における治療効果を検討する。本研究の成果として、移植後における培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞の挙動、治療効果を明らかにすることで、本細胞治療の新しい臨床応用へと展開させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell therapy using cultured epithelial cells has shown efficacy in various fields and is expected to dramatically improve the treatment of refractory diseases that have been difficult to treat. We have developed a treatment method to regenerate the middle ear mucosa by transplanting autologous cultured nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets to the site of mucosal defect caused by middle ear surgery. Although good therapeutic effects have been obtained in preclinical animal studies and human clinical studies, the fate of cultured nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets after autologous transplantation has not been clear. In this study, we transplanted nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets derived from Tg-GFP rats subcutaneously into immunodeficient rats and analyzed the behavior of the cultured cells after transplantation, focusing on immunohistochemical changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、培養細胞の移植後の挙動を確実に評価できる皮下組織への異所移植を実施し、培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞の移植後の挙動を解析した。細胞ソースとして用いる鼻粘膜の採取には、耳鼻咽喉科領域の知識、技術を要するため、培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞の知見は耳鼻咽喉科医が中心となり発信する必要がある。耳鼻咽喉科発世界初の細胞治療として、本研究で培養鼻粘膜上皮細胞の移植効果を検証することで、再生医療の発展に貢献したいと考えている。