Epigenetic Regulation as a New Therapeutic Target for Middle Ear Cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Takahashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50581691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真珠腫 / 鼓室形成術 / エピジェネティック / 部分的上皮-間葉転換 / 上皮間葉転換 / エピジェネティクス / 中耳真珠腫 / 内視鏡下耳科手術 / TEES
Outline of Research at the Start
中耳真珠腫は、根治治療は手術のみである。低侵襲な経外耳道的内視鏡下耳科手術(TEES)で行う症例が増えているが、乳突蜂巣に進展する真珠腫は耳後部切開での顕微鏡下手術が必要となる。このような症例にも低侵襲に治療を行うために、TEESに追加できる補助的治療法の確立が望ましい。これまで、エピジェネティクスは腫瘍、統合失調症、生活習慣病、慢性炎症性疾患などの疾患で関与しているといわれ、腫瘍領域を中心として治療応用が報告されている。本研究では、中耳真珠腫においてエピジェネティクスな変化が遺伝子レベルでどのように影響するかを明らかにする。最終的にはTEES と補助的治療のコンバインド療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the previously reported excessive proliferation of epithelial cells and fibroblasts caused by cytokine networks induced by inflammation and bacterial infection, basal cell papillary proliferation due to epigenetic changes and partial epithelial-mesenchymal transition induced by p63 expression has been newly suggested. Recent drug discovery research has led to the clinical development of direct inhibitors of epigenetic regulation, and several therapeutic agents are already commercially available, with the goal of applying them to the curative treatment of middle ear pearl tumors in the future. However, the dynamics of all the cells that make up middle ear pearl tumors and the changes in gene expression have not yet been elucidated, and further development is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真珠腫に対する根治的治療は外科的切除のみであり、依然として再発率が高い。保存的治療および再発予防は重要な研究分野である。本研究ではエピジェネティックな変化に着目し、真珠腫に対する保存的治療の可能性を初めて報告した。