Establishment of CD271-targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keitaro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (30839379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下咽頭がん / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 抗体治療 / 下咽頭癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまで、下咽頭がんが腫瘍形成するためにはCD271(神経成長因子受容体)の働きが必須であり、CD271陽性がん細胞によってCD271陰性がん細胞を含むヘテロな腫瘍組織が構築されることを明らかにしてきた。したがって、CD271の機能を阻害することができれば、腫瘍全体を縮小へ向かわせることが可能であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that CD271 (nerve growth factor receptor) is essential for tumorigenesis in hypopharyngeal carcinoma, and that CD271-positive cancer cells form a heterogeneous tumor tissue produce both CD271-negative and positive cancer cells. Therefore, if the function of CD271 can be inhibited, it may be possible to reduce the size of the entire tumor. Our studies revealed: 1. therapeutic antibodies targeting CD271-positive cells caused a reduction of overall tumor volume; 2. molecular X is required for CD271 signaling
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはCD271陽性細胞を狙うことで、癌組織全体の治療が可能であることを示した。今後さらに検討を続けることで、臨床応用を狙っていく。