Development of preventive and therapeutic methods for cochlear synaptopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80735895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCochlear synaptopathy / ミトコンドリア障害 / グルタミン酸毒性 / 抗酸化作用 / 音響性聴覚障害 / 騒音暴露 / Ndufs4 / cochlear synaptopathy / 内有毛細胞 / シナプス / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
Cochlear synaptopathyは内耳の蝸牛に存在する内有毛細胞シナプスの障害であり、通常の聴力検査や組織解析では検出できないが、加齢性難聴の発症を加速し耳鳴症の原因となるとされる。本研究では、実験動物(マウス)を用いてグルタミン酸毒性と酸化ストレスの制御をターゲットとしたcochlear synaptopathyの病態解明および予防法・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mild noise exposure causing temporary threshold shifts causes an irreversible decrease of inner hair cell synapses (cochlear synaptopathy) and is believed to cause early onset of age-related hearing loss and tinnitus. In this study, we assessed how glutamate toxicity, antioxidants, and mitochondrial dysfunction are involved in the development of noise-induced hearing loss, including cochlear synaptopathy. We established a model mouse of noise-induced cochlear synaptopathy in CBA/CaJ and C57BL/6 mouse strains, representative mouse strains in inner ear research. In experiments using mice with impaired mitochondrial function (Ndufs4 knockout mice), we found that Ndufs4 is broadly expressed in the cochlea, that deletion of Ndufs4 causes deterioration of low-frequency hearing after moderate noise exposure, and that deletion of Ndufs4 does not contribute to the development of cochlear synaptopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一過性の聴力低下が生じる程度の騒音曝露により、有毛細胞が無傷であっても不可逆的な内有毛細胞シナプスの減少が生じ(cochlear synaptopathy)、加齢性難聴の早期発症や耳鳴症の原因となるとされる。本研究で確立した代表的なマウス系統のシナプス障害モデルは、今後のcochlear synaptopathy研究の基礎となる。またNdufs4の欠失によるミトコンドリア機能低下ではcochlear synaptopathyの発症が促進されないことが示され、cochlear synaptopathyの更なる病態解明の手掛かりになると考えられる。