The role of melanin in inner ear vascular striae and the analysis of reaction mechanism to disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURATA NATSUKO  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (30516315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管条 / 難聴 / マクロファージ / メラニン / 内耳 / 色素沈着 / SLC26A4 / 耳科学 / SLC26A4変異
Outline of Research at the Start
SLC26A4変異による難聴は、本難聴遺伝子以外の環境因子による影響が示唆されている。内耳血管条内には著明に増加・増殖した色素沈着とマクロファージが観察され、血管条内色素沈着はSLC26A4変異による難聴の増悪因子と考えられる。
本研究ではSlc26a4l欠損マウスを用いて、色素欠損したアルビノマウスを遺伝的背景に持つ モデルマウスと交配させることで、内耳血管条におけるメラニンが関与する影響および各種障害に対する反応メカニズムの解明を目的とする。これらの結果はSLC26A4変異による聴力の変動や難聴の進行の予防法確立のみならず、血管条障害に伴う老人性難聴のメカニズム解明にも大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis of inner ear damage caused by mutations in this gene by analyzing the function of the SLC26A4 gene and its association with stria vascularis. Slc26a4 knockout mice have been considered congenitally severely deaf, but mice with a genetic background deficient in pigmentation, bred with white albino mice, have acquired some degree of hearing ability. No pigmentation or macrophage accumulation in the stria vascularis was observed. We believe that these results will contribute to the establishment of methods to prevent hearing fluctuations and progression of hearing loss caused by the SLC26A4 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLC26A4変異による難聴は非常に表現型が多彩であり、本難聴遺伝子以外の環境因子による影響が示唆されている。SLC26A4変異による難聴の研究で内耳血管条内には著明に増加・増殖した色素沈着とマクロファージが観察され、血管条内色素沈着はSLC26A4変異による難聴の増悪因子と考えられる。このことはヒトにおける老人性難聴の側頭骨病理と共通した観察である。本研究では、内耳血管条におけるメラニンが関与する影響および各種障害に対する反応メカニズムの解明を目的とする。これらの結果はSLC26A4変異による難聴の予防法のみならず、血管条障害に伴う老人性難聴のメカニズム解明にも大きく貢献する可能性がある。