Pathophysiology of persistent postural-perceptual dizziness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Chihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00837669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい / 慢性めまい / 機能的MRI / PPPD / functional MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい(PPPD)は、最近診断基準が確立された比較的新しい慢性めまい疾患であり、病態を含め未だ解明されていない点が多い疾患です。しかしながら、
これまで原因不明とされてきためまい患者さんの大多数がこの疾患に該当するものと考えられており、原因を究明することで大勢の方の症状改善につながる可能性があります。私たちは、PPPDの原因を明らかにし、その治療方法を開発するため、この研究を計画しました。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a questionnaire to assess vestibular symptoms of persistent postural-perceptual dizziness (PPPD) and used the results to identify subtypes of PPPD. We summarized existing vestibular test findings in PPPD, and adopted a new test specific for PPPD. Using fMRI, we found that vestibular inputs is not fully utilized in PPPD, and that visual cortex and spatial cognitive areas, as well as visual cortex and prefrontal cortex, are linked respectively, which may lead to exacerbation of symptoms by visual stimulation and associated enhancement of anxiety symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全めまい疾患の4分の1程度を占めるとされるPPPDにおいて、見逃しなく的確な診断をすること、その病態を解明し治療につなげることは、急務である。本研究で作成した、症状を数値で評価できるスケールは、重症度評価やスクリーニング検査として有用であり、PPPDに特異的な検査の導入は、的確な診断に役立つ。本研究によりPPPDの病態の一端が明らかとなったことで、今後より効果的な治療法が考案されるための一助になったものと考える。