Immune tolerance via exosome in microenvironment of nasopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Aga Mitsuharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90756230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / LMP1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,仮説「上咽頭癌腫瘍微小環境においてEBV癌蛋白LMP1発現エクソソームが腫瘍関連マクロファージを介して免疫寛容を誘導する」を検証する.すなわち,1. LMP1発現エクソソームの細胞内からの放出機構と2. 放出後の腫瘍関連マクロファージへの影響を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feature of Epstein-Barr virus associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) reveals immunosuppressive environment that shows invasion of remarkable cytotoxic T cells. NPC cells secretes exosomes that contains EBV oncoprotein, latent membrane protein 1 (LMP1). On the other hand, LMP1 induces galectin that induces M2 tumor-associated macrophages. Taken together, immunosuppressive environment of NPC tissues associates activation of M2 tumor-associated macrophages. In this study, we have shown that LMP1-expressing exosomes induced increase of M2-macrophages. Besides, we revealed that inhibition of increase of M2 macrophages by the use of Farnesyltransferase inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行上咽頭癌において放射線化学療法は効果的であるが,再発例では治療に難渋する。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は癌免疫逃避機構のブレーキを解除することで腫瘍微小環境における細胞障害性T細胞を活性化させ、間接的に抗腫瘍効果を発揮する新規免疫療法として期待されている。しかし、上咽頭癌再発例に対してpembrolizmabを使用した報告では奏効率は22%であり効果は十分ではない。本研究の結果は、LMP1発現エクソソームによるM2腫瘍マクロファージの増加がEBV関連上咽頭がんの免疫微小環境の形成に重要であることを示したものであり、将来的な上咽頭癌の新規免疫治療法につながる重要な研究である。