Elucidation of the pathophysiology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis focused on nasal NO and its application to new treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kanako  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (00773706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻腔一酸化窒素(NO) / 鼻茸 / LRP-1 / 内臓脂肪 / 鼻腔一酸化窒素(NO)
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は難治再発性の鼻茸を特徴とし、喘息を高率に合併する慢性副鼻腔炎であり、指定難病に定められている。鼻茸形成と難治化の病態を解明し、術後再発の可能性が高い症例を早期に見出し、適切に介入することが今後の最大の課題と考えられる。我々はこれまでの研究により、鼻腔一酸化窒素(鼻腔NO)が好酸球性副鼻腔炎のバイオマーカーとなる可能性を見出した。
本研究では、鼻副鼻腔におけるNO産生メカニズムを解明し、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態形成への関与とバイオマーカーの確立、治療への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of NO production in the sinonasal mucosa and the mechanism of nasal NO involved in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis, this study focused on two NO production pathways. (1) In the LRP-1 (Low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein-1) cell membrane receptor-mediated pathway; we investigated the relationship between LRP-1 expression localization in the nasal mucosa and NO production. As a result, we found that low LRP-1 expression may be involved in the pathophysiology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and low nasal NO production. (2) In the adipocytokine-mediated pathway produced by visceral adipose tissue;we found that the visceral fat area may be involved in the pathophysiology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and NO production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、鼻腔NOの低値が好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態形成に関与することがわかった。そして、LRP-1発現が低値であること、内臓脂肪面積が高値であることが、鼻腔NO低値に関与し、鼻腔NO産生にはLRP-1の発現、内臓脂肪が関与する可能性が示唆された。
鼻・副鼻腔におけるNO産生メカニズムと好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態形成への関与機序を解明できれば、鼻腔NOを好酸球性副鼻腔炎のバイオマーカーとして確立できると考える。また、鼻副鼻腔においてNOを誘導することが新規治療につながる可能性があると考える。