| Project/Area Number |
19K18803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiwatashi Nao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10808778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 軟骨 / 再生 / iPS細胞 / 喉頭 / 気管 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 甲状軟骨 / ゼノグラフト / X-SCIDラット / ヌードラット / 軟骨再生 / 気管軟骨 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトiPS細胞由来細胞移植による軟骨組織再生を確認し、上気道臓器の軟骨再建はもとより他臓器における軟骨組織再生にも応用することで、革新的な治療法開発を図る。 ①ヒトiPS細胞から神経堤細胞、間葉系幹細胞を介して軟骨細胞に分化誘導する至適条件を検討する。 ②ラットを用いて気管内腔粘膜を温存した軟骨のみの欠損モデルを作製する。 ③欠損部へ分化誘導した細胞を移植し、生着や軟骨組織再生効果を確認する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) differentiated from human iPS cells via neural crest cells (NCC) were transplanted into the thyroid cartilage of immunodeficient rats. Thyroid cartilages were collected one month and two months after the transplantation, and the survival of the transplanted cells and regenerated hyaline cartilage tissues were observed at the transplanted site. These results will contribute to the establishment of innovative cartilage tissue regeneration technologies in upper airway organs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上気道臓器の軟骨は、気道の枠組みとして重要な働きを担う。そのため、上気道の軟骨に大きな欠損が生じた場合には、他臓器より採取した組織や、合成材料を用いた枠組みの再建が必要となる。しかしながら前者では患者の負担が大きく、後者においても確立されたものはなかった。本研究の結果は、上気道臓器の軟骨再建はもとより、他臓器における軟骨組織再生にも応用が可能であり、革新的な治療法開発へとつながる可能性がある。