Otolith function in P2X2 receptor knockout mice using a linear acceleration stimulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Shotaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10824740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前庭機能 / P2X2受容体 / 内耳 / P2X2レセプター / 前庭動眼反射 / 直線加速度刺激 / 卵形嚢 / 球形嚢 / P2X2KOマウス / Tilt試験 / 直線加速度刺激装置 / VOR
Outline of Research at the Start
P2X2受容体は、ATP依存性陽イオンチャネルの一種であり、内耳内リンパ腔内のK+濃度の調節に関わる。我々はP2X2受容体が前庭器官に存在する事を発見し、P2X2受容体KOマウスでは半規管機能の低下がみられた。P2X2受容体は球形嚢、卵形嚢にも発現しており、P2X2受容体KOマウスでは耳石器機能の低下が考えられ、原因として前庭器官の内リンパ腔内K+濃度の異常が考えられるが、実際に前庭器官の内リンパ腔内K+濃度は測定されていない。
本研究では、直線加速度刺激装置を用いて耳石器機能の評価、P2X2受容体KOによる前庭器官での内リンパ腔内K+濃度を測定し、KOマウスの平衡機能低下の原因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The P2X2 receptor is a cation-permeable ion channel-embedded receptor located in the inner ear and is involved in the regulation of potassium ion, a composition ion of the endolymphatic cavity of the inner ear. Our laboratory has KO mice for P2X2 receptors, and we evaluated vestibular function in these mice. Since previous studies have confirmed that the semicircular canal function is impaired, in this experiment, we evaluated the function of the otolith, the other vestibular organ that is present.
No significant difference in otolith oculomotor reflex was observed between P2X2KO, WT mice.These results suggest that P2X2 receptors affect semicircular canal function but not otolith function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P2X2受容体の遺伝子変異は、ヒトでは常染色体優性遺伝の形式をとり、10から20歳代までに中から高音域を中心とした進行性の感音難聴を認め、前庭機能には異常を認めないとされている。
P2X2受容体は、陽イオン透過性イオンチャネル内蔵型受容体であり、内耳内のKイオン濃度を調整し、内耳では蝸牛の有毛細胞、ラセン神経節、支持細胞や外有毛細胞の不動毛に存在することが報告されている。以前の当研究室の研究では、P2X2受容体KOマウスでは、半規管機能の低下を認めていた。今回、耳石器機能の評価を行ったが、耳石器機能の異常は認めなかった。