A New Phototubometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAZAMA Hiroaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30444631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耳管機能検査 / 耳管機能 / 中耳疾患 / 耳科手術 / 中耳換気 / phototubometry
Outline of Research at the Start
まず健常者に対して再現性を持って新規耳管機能検査が正確に施行可能かを検討する。
今回使用するphototubometryはまだ中耳疾患患者の評価を行っていないため、有用性を持つのかどうか検証を行う。耳管開放症患者や各種疾患をもつ患者の耳管機能を計測し、従来法として広く使用されているsonotubometryの結果と比較をする。また、中耳疾患に対して手術を予定されている患者さんに対しても介入し、実際の手術中に行っている硬膜外麻酔用チューブを使用した耳管抵抗測定の結果を併せて、そのデータの相関を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eustachian tube function test with the Phototubometry was not only comparable to that with the Sonotubometry., but also revealed signal changes specific to patulous Eustachian tube by varying the condition. This was considered to reflect anatomical and physiological effects near the Eustachian tube pharyngeal opening.
The test also proved to be safe and without sequelae, with an acceptable level of pain and invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳管機能が不良であると、耳管開放症、滲出性中耳炎、真珠腫性中耳炎などの発症や、中耳手術後の手術成績に影響するため、耳管機能を調べることで疾患発症のリスクや術後聴力予後予測に有用な情報をもたらす。しかし、現在保健適応となっている耳管機能検査は感度や特異度がやや低い検査法であり、かつ中耳炎など疾患がある状態での評価ができないことがあり、本当に評価が必要な患者に対する検査が難しい現状がある。今回調査により、Phototubometryであれば中耳疾患を持つ状態でも評価可能であること、また、隠蔽性耳管開放症の存在についても推定しうることが判明し、より意義の高い検査方法となりうることが判明した。