Development of novel estrogen treatment for vocal fold scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mukudai Shigeyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00821860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords声帯瘢痕 / エストロゲン / TGF-β/Smad signaling / エストロゲン受容体 / 声帯線維芽細胞 / ERα / GPR30 / ステロイドホルモン / TGF-β/SMAD signaling
Outline of Research at the Start
声帯瘢痕は難治性線維化疾患である。従来からグルココルチコイドの局所注入が行われてきたが、その効果は不確実である。研究代表者はこれまでステロイドが声帯線維芽細胞の細胞外マトリックス(ECM)産生能やTGF-β/SMAD signaling に及ぼす影響に注目して研究を行ってきた。近年になってエストロゲンが創傷治癒に対して保護作用を有することが報告されており、声帯の創傷治癒や瘢痕形成への治療効果が期待される。
本研究はエストロゲン局所注入の声帯瘢痕治療への応用を目指す世界初の試みである。本研究により得られる成果は声帯瘢痕がもたらす音声障害を克服する切り札を提供すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vocal fold fibrosis remains a significant clinical challenge. Estrogens, steroid hormones predominantly responsible for secondary sexual characteristics in women, have been shown to alter wound healing. We sought to elucidate the effects of estrogens on TGF-β1 signaling in vocal fold fibroblasts (VFFs). VFFs were isolated from 10-week-old, male SD rats, and ERα and GPR30 were examined via immunostaining and qPCR. VFFs were treated with estradiol (E2, 10-7, 10-8 or 10-9 M) ± TGF-β1 (10 ng/mL). qPCR was employed to determine estrogen receptor-mediated effects of E2 on genes related to fibrosis. ERα and GPR30 were expressed in VFFs. The combination of E2 (10-8 M) and TGF-β1 significantly increased Smad7 and decreased Col1a1 compared to TGF- β1 alone. E2 regulated TGF-β1/Smad signaling via estrogen receptors in VFFs. These findings provide insight into potential mechanisms of estrogens on vocal fold injury with the goal of enhanced therapeutics for vocal fold fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声帯瘢痕は難治性線維化疾患であり、音声障害による生活上のダメージは大きい。従来からグルココルチコイドの局所注入が行われてきたが、その効果は不確実である。近年、性ステロイドに属するエストロゲンが創傷治癒に対して保護作用を有することが報告されているが、声帯創傷治癒に対する効果は不明であった。本研究ではエストロゲンが声帯の創傷治癒過程に与える影響を、声帯線維芽細胞を用いて分子生物学的に解明した。本研究の成果はエストロゲンを用いた声帯瘢痕治療への臨床応用につながり、声帯瘢痕がもたらす音声障害を克服する切り札を提供すると考えられる。