Novel multiplex immunohistochemical analysis for tumor heterogeneity and tumor immune microenvironment in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80713916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / イメージング / 癌微小環境 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌をはじめ、様々な癌種で癌細胞の腫瘍内不均一性と腫瘍組織内に存在する免疫細胞の組成や性質が癌の進展や治療抵抗性と関わることが知られてきた。本研究では、12種類のエピトープを定量的に解析可能な多重免疫染色・イメージサイトメトリー法を用いて、免疫特性に加え、癌の悪性形質に関するCancer Hallmarkパネルを作成の上、頭頸部扁平上皮癌組織を解析し、免疫細胞と癌の悪性形質の両者を統合的に解析し、両者の相互作用、位置分布や不均一性、臨床病理学的意義を検証する。これにより、免疫療法をふくむ新規・既存治療の最適化につながる、単独ないしは複合的な組織バイオマーカーの同定を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on multiplex immunohistochemistry and image cytometry, enabling immunohistochemical analysis of 12 epitopes from a single formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded section, the intratumoral heterogeneity and immune-based characteristics of head and neck cancer have been investigated. Immunohistochemical markers capable of assessing various malignant capabilities of cancer cells were extracted from the past 10 years of publications using systematic review and meta-analysis, and a panel was constructed to examine 10 representative malignant capabilities of head and neck cancer in a single section. A technical basis that enables integrated analysis of both cancer cells and immune cells has been completed, and is expected to contribute to the development of prognostic and predictive biomarkers in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療の効果予測や治療抵抗性制御において腫瘍内の癌細胞や免疫特性の不均一性の定量的評価が課題となっている。本研究課題で、低コストの多重染色技術を用いて、従来の方法では実現困難であった同一組織上での癌細胞と免疫細胞の特性評価法が確立されたことから、今後の頭頸部癌への治療効果予測、最適化につながり、治療成績の向上、副作用・医療費低減への寄与が期待される。