Study of regeneration process after olfactory epithelial injury in aged mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60722642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅上皮 / エストロゲン / 加齢 / 成長因子 / 神経成長因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、若年閉経モデルマウスで見られた嗅上皮再生遅延が、老年マウスでも同様に見られるか否かを検討することである。これまでに老年マウスを用いて嗅上皮再生を検討した研究はあるが閉経モデルによる低エストロゲンの観点から検討した研究はなく独自性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post- infection olfactory dysfunction is the second most common cause of olfactory dysfunction, especially in middle-aged and older women , but the reason is unknown. Previously, we reported that olfactory epithelial injury was caused by methimazole in young female mice that underwent ovariectomy, and that olfactory epithelial regeneration was delayed in the early stage of injury compared to the control group.The purpose of this study is to compare the regeneration rate of the olfactory epithelium between the ovariectomy group and the control group in aged mice, and to elucidate the mechanism by which the regeneration rate of the olfactory epithelium is delayed by menopause and aging.As a result of the experiment, there was no significant difference in olfactory epithelial regeneration in the aged ovariectomized mice. It is considered that the factor due to aging was larger than the effect from ovariectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感冒後嗅覚障害が中高年の女性に多い理由は先の研究からエストロゲン低下の影響が示唆されているが、加えて加齢の要素も検討する必要がある。本研究ではエストロゲン低下に加え、加齢要素を加えた検討になるが、嗅上皮傷害後の再生には有意差はなく、加齢の要因が大きかったものと推察される。臨床においては嗅覚障害が生じ時間経過したのち受診することも多いが、今回の結果より加齢の嗅上皮再生に与える影響が大きいことから社会に対する早期受診の啓発になると考える。