Analysis of the effect of membrane potential change in the schwann cell of the cochlear and sciatic nerve on each of nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (40580775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsinner ear / peripheral nervous / electrophysiology / 光遺伝学 / 神経再生 / 髄鞘脱分極 / 坐骨神経 / 髄鞘 / シュワン細胞 / 蝸牛神経
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢神経系の恒常性維持やその再生過程において、神経軸索を取り巻くシュワン細胞が主な役割を担っている。シュワン細胞にはカリウムチャネルを主体とした多くのチャネルが存在し、約-50 mVの静止膜電位が保持されている。この膜電位変化は神経系の病態生理に関連すると考えられるが、従来の薬理学的手法や遺伝子改変技術では、組織特異的かつ即時的に膜電位を制御することは困難であった。そこで本研究では、光遺伝学手法を活用する。生きた動物の蝸牛神経と坐骨神経のシュワン細胞を標的とし、光誘導膜電位変化による神経への影響を解析し、病態生理の解明を目指す。成果は末梢神経の再生医療や感音難聴の新たな治療法の開発へと繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the expression of ChR2 (light-gated non-selective cation channel) in the cochlear and sciatic glial cells of transgenic mice was examined with immunohistochemistry (IHC). Although the detailed analysis identifying the precise expression sites with electron microscopy was not performed, ChR2-expressing targeted cells were confirmed using IHC. Based on the previous reports, we hypothesized depolarization of the glia cells could cause stimulation of the peripheral nerve, leading possibly to facilitation of nerve regeneration. In in-vivo experiments, the latency of the electrical response in the cochlear nerves became slightly shortened. The same experiments has been ongoing in the sciatic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経を取り巻く髄鞘の脱分極が神経を刺激させることが末梢神経でも示唆された。これは蝸牛神経では神経疾患由来の感音難聴に対して、坐骨神経では外傷や神経疾患に対しての新たな治療戦略の一つとなり得る。光遺伝学は外部からの光刺激のみで非侵襲的に標的細胞の電位変化をもたらすことが可能で、臨床応用もすでに始まっている分野であり、期待が持てる。しかし、本実験結果はまだまだ不十分であるため、今後の更なる検討が必要である。また、神経刺激のみならず、神経の再生促進への関与も検討していく予定である。