Project/Area Number |
19K18825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NOTSU EIJI 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80388933)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 嗅球 / 神経回路 / シナプス結合 / 電子顕微鏡 / カルレチニンニューロン / シナプス / 傍糸球体ニューロン / calretinin / カルレチニン / 傍糸球体細胞 / 電子顕微鏡連続切片再構築法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
嗅球は匂い分子受容体を発現した嗅受容細胞からの入力を受ける領域で、嗅受容細胞から入力された情報を処理し、嗅球投射ニューロンの興奮としてより高次の領域へと投射する。この嗅球内での情報処理が、少数の匂い分子受容体により無数の匂いを識別するメカニズムに関連すると考えられており、嗅受容細胞および嗅球投射ニューロンの双方が接続する嗅球糸球体の神経回路の解析が進められている。本研究は、糸球体の主要な細胞群であるカルレチニン免疫陽性ニューロンを、デジタル電子顕微鏡を用いた連続切片再構築法によって解析し、その神経回路を形態学的な観点から明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The olfactory bulb is the first processing center of odor information, and interneurons located there are thought to play an important role in information processing. Calretinin immunoreactive neurons (CR neurons) are one of the major subpopulations of olfactory bulb interneurons. However, the neural circuits underlying odor processing are not clear. The aim of this study is to characterize the morphological features of synapses, a major component of the neuronal circuit, in CR neurons by electron microscopy. Immunostaining and electron microscopic analysis of rat olfactory bulb CR neurons suggest that vesicles containing the inhibitory transmitter GABA are accumulated in several regions of the dendrites. On the other hand, no clearly identifiable synapses formed by CR neurons could be observed in the wide range of high-resolution images obtained by electron microscopy montage at present, suggesting that there are fewer output synapses compared to other periglomerular neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、嗅球の主要な介在ニューロンの1つでありながら、未だその機能的基盤となる神経回路が明らかになっていないCRニューロンのシナプスを形態学的な観点から解析したものである。シナプス結合はナノメートルレベルの構造物であり、その存在や形態については電子顕微鏡を用いた解析が必要であるが、これまでにその報告は少数であった。今回得られた研究成果は、CRニューロンがこれまでに解析されているcalbindin免疫陽性ニューロン(CBニューロン)やtyrosine hydroxylase免疫陽性ニューロン(THニューロン)と異なる回路特性を有していることが示された。