Project/Area Number |
19K18828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CBS / ホモシスチン / ホモシステイン / 水晶体亜脱臼 / チン氏帯断裂 / シスタチオニンβシンターゼ / ホモシスチン尿症 / ホモシステインパーサルファイド / シスタチオニン β-シンターゼ / 水晶体 / アミノ酸代謝 / Lens / metabolism |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規白内障マウスモデルに独自のメタボロミクス解析技術を応用することで、水晶体における代謝産物の変動を網羅的に解析し、その透明性維持機構に関わる代謝制御機構を明らかにする。具体的には代謝経路のキーレギュレーターで水晶体混濁の原因遺伝子の一つであるCystathionine-β-synthase(CBS)のノックアウトマウスを用いて定量的質量分析イメージングによるin vivo メタボロミクス解析を行うことで、マウス水晶体における硫黄代謝の変化を時空間的に解明する。白内障発症機序の解明及び、代謝をターゲットにとした治療法に繋がる基礎的知見を生み出すことが大いに期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homocystinuria frequently develops ectopia lentis (rupture of zonular fibers). The pathology is still unknown, but it is thought to be caused by damages to the fibrillin that consist of zonular fibers. We attempted to elucidate the pathology by performing metabolic analysis of CBS knockout mice. Analysis using Imaging MS revealed that two metabolites were clearly different from those in the wild type. One was homocysteine persulfide (HcySSH) and the other was ophthalmic acid. Active sulfur molecules such as HcySSH have strong reducing power, suggesting the possibility that they cleave (reduce) the disulfide bonds of the fibrillin that consist of zonular fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホモシスチン尿症はメチオニンの代謝産物であるホモシステインが血中に蓄積する常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患である。原因遺伝子はシスタチオニンβ合成酵素(CBS)欠損症であり、国内では100万出生あたり1名の頻度で発症する新生児マススクリーニングの対象疾患である。知的障害などの中枢神経系の異常 、骨格の異常(マルファン症候群様体型) 、水晶体亜脱臼、血栓症を主症状とするがその病態についてはわかっていない。本研究は水晶体亜脱臼の病態を解明するため、CBSノックアウトマウスの眼球を用いて代謝解析を行い、その原因が高い還元力を有するホモシステインパースルフィドにあると考える。