Project/Area Number |
19K18831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 酸化ストレス / 腸内細菌叢 / 滲出型加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子変異 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界に類のない超高齢社会を迎える本邦において、失明原因として増加を続ける加齢黄斑変性は生活の質の維持や医療経済的にも多くの問題を抱えている。新たな治療のブレークスルーには、病態に依存したAMD個別化医療の開発が鍵となる。本研究では、個人の生体反応に大きく関与するとされる腸内細菌叢を次世代シーケンサーで網羅的に解析し、さらに遺伝子変異や酸化ストレスとの相互作用を検討することで加齢黄斑変性の患者層別化に重要なバイオマーカーの同定と創薬ターゲットの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is an important ocular disease that is one of the leading causes of blindness in adults. In this study, we investigated the relationship of blood oxidative stress marker (i.e., oxidative stress level (dROM) and antioxidant capacity (BAP)) with exudative AMD (wAMD) using a free radical analyzer. The results showed that dROM was significantly higher in the wAMD group (P<0.01). Next, we extracted DNA from the feces of the wAMD patients, then, performed 16s rRNA sequence. The results showed significant changes in the composition of the phylum Bacteroidetes and Verrucomicrobia in wAMD. This study suggests that oxidative stress and changes in the gut microbiota are associated with the pathogenesis of wAMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は失明原因として頻度が高い疾患であり、超高齢社会を迎える本邦において、特に対策が必要な疾患である。滲出型の加齢黄斑変性(wAMD)は高額な薬剤の継続治療が必要になることが多く、病態解明と新たな治療の確立が必要である。本研究の結果から、酸化ストレスや腸内細菌叢の変化がwAMDの病態に関連することが示唆された。この成果は、将来的にwAMDの個別化予防医療に貢献する可能性がある。