Examination of microRNA as a biomarker in sarcoidosis uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA KANEKO  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60536952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / ぶどう膜炎 / microRNA / 眼炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコイドーシスによるぶどう膜炎の治療はステロイド剤を中心とした免疫抑制剤の局所投与および全身投与であるが、薬剤を減量するにあたり、参考となる血液中バイオマーカーは存在しない。その結果、長期間にわたり薬剤を継続しなければならず、その副作用に苦慮する症例も多く存在する。本研究では、サルコイドーシスぶどう膜炎患者における血液中の炎症関連microRNA(以下、miRNA)の動態を調べることで、この問題点を解決しうるmiRNAの役割を検討し、本疾患における新たなバイオマーカーの構築を目指す。また、これらのmiRNAとぶどう膜炎発症の分子病態との関連の有無についても解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive expression analysis of microRNA (miRNA) in blood in patients with sarcoidosis uveitis. Among the miRNAs whose expression levels were significantly changed, hsa-miR-155-5p, which is associated with inflammatory diseases, was significantly reduced in expression. Decreased expression of hsa-miR-155-5p may be associated with pro-inflammatory by enhancing the immune response of dendritic cells. On the other hand, it has also been reported that it has the opposite effect of suppressing the production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and TNFα. Further studies are needed to show that this miRNA may be a biomarker in inflammatory activity and therapeutic response in patients with sarcoidosis uveitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコイドーシスぶどう膜炎患者の病態を反映するmiRNAを同定することができれば、それらをバイオマーカーとして用いることで、炎症活動性の評価や現在行なっている薬物治療に対する反応性を的確に把握することが可能となり、または治療の標的分子としても期待できる。その結果、今まで長期間にわたり薬剤を継続しなければならなかったサルコイドーシスぶどう膜炎患者において、局所的および全身的副作用が生じるリスクを減らし効率の良い治療を行うことが可能となる。