Analysis of viral genotype in herpesvirus ocular infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hosogai Mayumi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20760177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス / 遺伝子型
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘルペスウイルスは9種類存在し、それぞれが様々な眼感染症に関連し、患者背景など臨床像は多様である。例えば、サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)は免疫不全状態で網膜炎を起こすことが知られてきたが、近年、免疫正常者の角膜炎や前部ぶどう膜炎に関わることが分かってきた。さらにCMVのgB遺伝子型は、角膜炎と前部ぶどう膜炎では類似している一方で、網膜炎とは異なることが報告された。CMVの他の遺伝子や、他のヘルペスウイルスについても、疾患の違いとウイルス遺伝子型に関連がある可能性が考えられている。
本研究では、ヘルペスウイルス眼感染症の眼検体を用いて、各ヘルペスウイルスの遺伝子型を調べ、疾患との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are nine types of herpesviruses, each of which is associated with various ocular infections and has diverse clinical features such as patient background. In this study, the genotypes of each virus were investigated using DNA extracted from ocular specimens of herpes simplex virus and varicella-zoster virus ocular infections (corneal epithelial scrapings, aqueous humor, vitreous fluid). The whole genome of virus was amplified by long PCR with primers specific for each virus, and the viral genotype was analyzed. Since the amount of ocular specimens is very small and the human genome occupies most of them, it has been difficult to amplify and sequence the viral genome. During this study period, no association between viral genotype and each ocular disease could be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内では、ヘルペスウイルス遺伝子型と各眼疾患との関連性を見出すことができなかった。引き続き、各ヘルペスウイルスのシーケンスデータを蓄積し、細胞への感染に必要な遺伝子を中心に遺伝子型の解析を行い、臨床病型との関連について検討していく。ヘルぺスウイルス遺伝子型と疾患の臨床病型や患者背景に関連があるのかが明らかになれば、将来的にヘルペスウイルス眼感染症の病態解明につながることが期待できる。