Investigation of the involvement of autonomic nerve function in chorioretinal diseases and the therapeutic application of autonomic nerve agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (90836462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 自律神経 / 脈絡膜
Outline of Research at the Start
滲出型加齢黄斑変性(age-related macular degeneration; AMD)はこれまで眼球中央部の黄斑部に限局した病変と考えられ、既存の治療も光線力学療法や眼球内への薬剤投与など眼球のみをターゲットにしたものである。本研究は眼球の範囲を超えて全身の自律神経機能異常がAMDの病態に関与しているとの仮説を検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a progressive disease characterized by neovascularization in the macular region of the retina, and it is a significant cause of blindness. While AMD has been traditionally considered a localized lesion in the macular, this study examined the hypothesis that systemic autonomic dysfunction beyond the eye is involved in the pathogenesis of AMD. Using the tilt table test, the study investigated differences in autonomic function between AMD patients and healthy controls, finding that sympathetic nerve reflexes were decreased in AMD patients compared to healthy controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滲出型加齢黄斑変性(age-related macular degeneration:AMD)は、血管内皮増殖因子阻害薬の登場以来治療が大きく進歩したが、今なお難治性の症例も多く、更なる治療の改良が期待されている。AMDは眼内局所の異常と考えられてきたが、少なくとも一部には自律神経の関与が考えられることが本研究により示唆された。自律神経作動薬は眼科領域のみならず他の領域でも広く研究、使用されており、それらの薬剤や治療法がAMD治療に応用できれば治療成績の向上に寄与する可能性がある。