Project/Area Number |
19K18840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前視野緑内障 / 光干渉断層計 / 上下非対称性 / 早期発見 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
緑内障は、加齢により増加する疾患であり、現在の日本での失明原因の第一位を占めている。今後ますます進む高齢化社会での緑内障診療においては、慢性進行性疾患である本症をいかに早期に発見し失明を防ぐかが、最重要課題であるであることは明確である。近年、光学診療機器の発達により早期緑内障に関しての様々な知見が得られているが、緑内障発現の最初の徴候については未解明である。我々はこれまでの横断的または縦断的な調査により、黄斑部網膜内層の「上下非対称性」に着目している。今回の研究では、緑内障の早期診断を目指した最適な画像診断法の探索が第一目標である。さらには自動診断プログラムでの超早期診断法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because glaucoma is common disease which cause blindness at late stage, the early detection is very important. However, a lack of symptoms in early stage can delay having a medical examination. Also, early glaucoma may be missed during conventional qualitative diagnosis by fundus photograph. We devised useful indicators to detect preperimetric glaucoma focusing on ‘asymmetry’ which is one of features of glaucoma pathology using optical coherence tomography, and published a paper about it after domestic and oversea academic conferences presentations. As a new development, we did a presentation on domestical academic conference about increasing detective ability of early glaucoma even further to use different indices depending on situation where glaucoma finding express on fundus. We are pushing the work forward to publish a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障では、欠損した視野を回復させる方法は存在せず、進行を遅らせることが治療の目的である。そのため早期発見が極めて重要であるが、初期~中期では自覚症状がほとんどないうえ、眼底写真での定性的評価では判定医によって判断がばらつくうえ、極早期例での検出能が高くなかった。今回考案した、光干渉断層計による定量的判定の検出能は、緑内障前段階(前視野緑内障)においても極めて高い。発表論文などによって眼科医の認知が近年高まっており、今後検診などのスクリーニングにおいても活用が期待される。