Strategic Molecular Analysis to prevent Endophthalmitis after Cataract Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30745849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白内障術後眼内炎 / 出血性閉塞性網膜血管炎 / 抗菌薬前房内投与 / timely iodine法 / 16S r-RNA PCR / 術中ヨード洗浄 / 眼表面細菌叢 / 術前減菌法
Outline of Research at the Start
白内障術後眼内炎は、眼科手術において最も忌むべき合併症である。しかしその発症頻度は本邦では0.04%と非常に稀であるために、その機序や予防対策を至適化することは困難である。
本研究は、白内障術後眼内炎の発症予防対策の理論的背景を細菌ゲノムの観点からアプローチし、かつ予防対策の功罪を毒性及び無菌性炎症の観点から解析する。予防対策の理論的背景を提供し、将来の眼内炎予防対策の改変及び至適化に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative endophthalmitis is a serious complication after cataract surgery. However, its frequency of occurrence is extremely rare, and is difficult to understand its mechanism and develop preventive measures. To prevent endophthalmitis, preoperative antibacterial eye drops, intraoperative antibacterial drops, subconjunctival injections of antibiotics, and intravitreal injections of antibiotics at the end of surgery are currently used. In this study, we clarified the advantages and disadvantages of these methods. We also examined effectiveness of intraoperative iodine washing. To prevent postoperative endophthalmitis, intracameral injection of antibiotics are widely used in the United States or Europe. However, intracameral injection has been reported for hemorrhagic occlusive retinal vasculitis (HORV) as rare but vison threatening complications. We revealed that HORV may be caused by inflammatory response to antibiotics and an immune reaction to the infected microbe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白内障手術は広く行われているが、その併発症として術後眼内炎が重篤な合併症として知られている。そこで眼内炎の予防措置を講じる上で、どういった手法が有用であるかを評価した。予防措置の新たな提案として、術中ヨード洗浄の検証を行い、簡便かつ有用に行うことを示した。また、予防措置として有望な方法として抗菌薬の前房内投与を明らかにした。さらに前房内投与を行う上で、まれであるが重篤な合併症としての網膜血管炎がいかにして起こり得るかを明らかにした。これにより、将来のより有効かつ簡便な手法の確立に向けて、重要な知見を得ることができた。