Significance of interaction between IL-6 / sIL-6 and adenosine signal in retinal ganglion cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kei-Ichi  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (90836339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 緑内障 / インターロイキン-6 / 可用性インターロイキン-6 / アデノシン受容体 / IL-6 / アデノシン / 神経保護
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は本邦における失明原因の第1位であり、40代以降の20人に1人が罹患している。世 界的にも2040年には11180万人に上るとされ、大きな社会問題である。現在、緑内障の治療方針は眼圧下降のみであり、治療に難渋する症例は多く、緑内障の本態である網神経経節細胞(RGC)へアプローチする治療の確立が急務である。緑内障において、RGCの細胞体が生存していれば、軸索の再生を誘導することで視野障害の進行を抑制できる可能性がある。本研究は、炎症性サイトカインの一つであるInterleukin (IL)-6に注目し、軸索伸長・再生のメカニズム、アデノシン受容体との相関関係を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the RGC cell body is alive, it may be possible to suppress the progression of visual field impairment by inducing axon regeneration in the eye with glaucoma. This study purpose is to elucidate the mechanism of axon elongation and regeneration by interaction between interleukin (IL) -6, which is one of the inflammatory cytokines and adenosine receptors. We elucidated that RGC axon elongation is promoted by adding IL-6 and soluble IL-6 (sIL-6) to high-purity retinal ganglion cells (RGC) collected from 8-day-old rats in our institute. We also elucidated that MRS1191, which is adenosine receptor A3 receptor antagonist, promotes RGC axon elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は本邦において中途失明原因の第1位であり、緑内障の克服はQuality of Lifeの改善のみならず、社会経済的にも重要である。現在、緑内障の治療方針は眼圧下降であるが、眼圧は良好であるにも関わらず視野障害が進行する症例が存在し、緑内障の本態である網神経経節細胞(RGC)へアプローチする治療の確立が急務である。緑内障において、RGCの細胞体が生存していれば、軸索の再生を誘導することで視野障害の進行を抑制できる可能性がある。本研究期間中にいくつかのサイトカインがRGCの軸索伸長を促進することを明らかにした。本研究が進めば、RGCにアプローチする新たな治療確立への手助けとなる。