Analysis of neuroprotection in age-related macular degeneration using high fat diet-induced vision loss models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00815821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 失明 / 網膜 / 神経保護
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性は、先進国の失明原因の上位を占め、加齢(老化)とともに進行することから、現代の高齢化社会においては社会問題である。滲出型AMDは、抗血管内皮増殖因子(抗vascular endothelial growth factor; 抗VEGF)療法で治療されるが、原因不明で進行する萎縮型AMDの治療法は現時点では世界的に無い。喫煙とメタボリックシンドロームがリスクといわれるが病態におけるメカニズムは不明であり、介入法の開発は世界的にできていない。そこで、高脂肪食メタボリックシンドロームモデルマウスを用いて網膜病変を解析し、新規で世界初の萎縮型AMD進行予防治療への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) leaves after-effects even if it is treated, and some patients cannot be applied any treatment currently. In the current study, we generated a model of metabolic syndrome which is one of the main risks of AMD, and analyzed the pathogenesis and visual disorders in order to propose a future possibility of treating AMD with a new approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性の根本的病態に迫る治療は、世界的に治療法が無く、そのメカニズムにも不明な点が多い。そこで本研究には、医学的な病態解明の一端を果たした点で学術的意義があり、世界初の治療法開発の可能性を目指した点で社会的意義があった。殊に、現代人が節制しきれず、避けて通れない高脂肪食に着目した研究であり、その病態意義を分子レベルで明らかにすることは、社会的メッセージが強く有意義であった。