Elucidation of retinal degeneration mechanism due to lipid-mediated metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Osada Hideto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (50748770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病や臓器機能不全に由来する代謝異常は、網膜の神経変性を引き起こすが、これらは不可逆的変化であり現状治療法はない。網膜は脂質を多量に含有し、形態や光受容体という機能の維持には特定の脂肪酸が必須であることが示唆されている。これら脂肪酸は食物由来であり、多くの臓器による代謝の過程を経て網膜に輸送されるが、肝臓や脂肪の疾患に端を発するような脂質代謝異常が網膜に与える影響には未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では全身の代謝異常に起因する網膜変性の発症機構に関して、組織間を仲介する遠隔メッセージ物質として脂質に着目し、全身性の代謝異常による網膜神経変性を脂質が仲介する機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid metabolism-related gene mutations can cause retinitis pigmentosa, a currently untreatable blinding disease resulting from progressive neurodegeneration of the retina. Here, we demonstrated the influence of adiponectin receptor 1 (ADIPOR1) deficiency in lipid metabolism and retinal neurodegeneration using Adipor1 knockout (KO) mice. Photoreceptors of KO mice were misaligned and their lipid composition, including DHA, which is critical in forming photoreceptor outer segments, was impaired in the retina. Importantly, the expression of Elovl2, an elongase of very long chain fatty acids, was significantly reduced, and lipogenic genes, which are induced under conditions of reduced endogenous DHA synthesis, were increased in KO mice. Therefore, ADIPOR1 in the retina appears to be indispensable for ELOVL2 induction, which is likely required in the retinal local lipid metabolism to supply sufficient DHA for appropriate photoreceptor function and survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病や臓器機能不全に由来する代謝異常は、糖尿病網膜症をはじめとする網膜の神経変性を引き起こすが、これらは不可逆的変化であり現状治療法はない。網膜は脂質を多量に含有し、形態や光受容体という機能の維持には脂肪酸が必須であることが示唆されている。本研究では網膜変性時の全身および網膜局所の脂質動態の変化を解析することにより、脂質代謝の異常に伴う網膜変性の発症メカニズムを検討した。全身性に変化する物質をとらえることはできなかったものの、網膜局所の脂質動態変化と新たな網膜変性の発生機構を示すことができた。