Elucidation of pathogenesis in vascular abnormality of ocular surface in autoimmune diseases and development of new therapeutic intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Isami  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00837445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性移植片対宿主病 / 自己免疫疾患 / 眼表面血管異常 / エクソソーム / 移植片対宿主病 / 生体顕微鏡 / マイボーム腺機能不全 / 血管内皮
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患およびGVHD症例における共焦点レーザー生体顕微鏡を用いた血管の形態学的異常の評価に加えて、ヒトGVHDをよく反映するマウスGVHDモデルによる基礎研究の観点から病態解明に取り組み、以下の点を追究する。
1)自己免疫疾患およびGVHDにおける眼瞼血管異常の有無について対照との比較検討
2)初期病変にかかわると考えられる、血管内皮の異常に至る病態機序と分子基盤の解明
3)病的変化を来す血管内皮に発現する分子の中和抗体による病態抑制および新規治療法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perfomed histopathological examination of blood vessels and meibomian glands in mouse models of chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, and revealed morphological abnormalities such as vasodilatation, tortuosity, and hyperplasia. We reported our research results in an academic journal(Yang F, Hayashi I, et al Ocul Surf. 2022).
In addition, we perfomed immunostaining with exosome-related antibodies on lacrimal gland tissue sections of cGVHD model mice, and found that exosomes localize to the vascular endothelium. Furthermore, after extracting exosomes from the serum of cGVHD model mice using an automatic fraction collector, we analyzed their size and concentration, and found that the mean particle size was significantly larger in the cGVHD group than in the control group.
Based on the above results, we are searching for new therapeutic targets for this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患および慢性GVHDの症例には高度なマイボーム腺機能不全やドライアイが高頻度に合併し、眼瞼に多彩な血管異常を伴う場合が多く認められる。本研究ではcGVHDの病態における血管異常の解明のため、モデルマウスを使用した病理組織学的な検討を行なった。
またcGVHDに関連した眼表面の線維化には血液由来の線維芽細胞が関与することが知られ、この細胞はエクソソーム分泌により血管新生を促進することから、エクソソームが病態形成に重要な役割を果たしている可能性に着想し研究を実施した。根治的な標準治療が存在しない本疾患に対して、エクソソームが新たな治療標的となる可能性がある。