Revealing the molecular mechanism of immune suppression and developing methods to overcome immune suppression in endo-ocular malignant tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Kinya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10834161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脈絡膜悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 眼内悪性黒色腫 / 免疫 / ぶどう膜悪性黒色腫
Outline of Research at the Start
眼内悪性腫瘍に対する治療の多くは最終的に視機能が失われることが少なくありません。そのため、眼内悪性腫瘍における視機能温存療法は社会的に大いに必要とされています。我々はこれまでに、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効果を増大させる新たな治療法の可能性を報告してきました。さらに、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法に抵抗性を示すことが多い眼内悪性腫瘍には様々な細胞集団が存在することを見出し、高い評価を受けてきました。本研究では、細胞表面マーカーで2群間に分類した悪性腫瘍細胞を用いて、治療に抵抗性を示す細胞集団を明らかにし、治療抵抗性メカニズムを解明するとともに新たな治療法の開発を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine whether a cell population that is not easily recognized by MART-1T cells actually influences the clinical course, we decided to immunostain a clinical specimen for a cell population that is not easily recognized by MART-1T cells and to examine the degree of infiltration of CD4T cells and CD8T cells, life expectancy, and recurrence rate. The cell surface markers that were resistant to immune cells obtained earlier were also frequently stained at the margins of malignant melanoma and within blood vessels. Therefore, we have succeeded in immunostaining clinical specimens by multiplex staining of cell surface markers and CD4 and CD8 cells. Although the number of cases successfully stained is currently small, we are currently increasing the number of cases and examining the correlation with clinical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脈絡膜悪性黒色腫は眼疾患の中で非常に予後不良な疾患である。近年では抗PD-1抗体、抗CTLA4抗体といった免疫チェックポイント阻害療法が、既存の治療に抵抗性の腫瘍や、全身に転移した症例に著効し、生命予後を延長させるのみならず、完全に腫瘍が消退する症例の報告がみられ、外科的手術、全身化学療法、放射線療法につぐ第4の治療法としておおいに注目を集めている。一方で脈絡膜悪性黒色腫では免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効果が多臓器の悪性腫瘍と比較して低いことが報告されている。本研究は脈絡膜悪性黒色腫が免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の治療抵抗性の機序を明らかにし、新たな治療法につながる可能性がある。