Project/Area Number |
19K18859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Arima 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00823113)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PPARα / PPARβ / PPARγ / PPAR / 角膜創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / PPAR alpha / neovascularization / angiopoietin-2 / VEGF / PPAR beta / PPAR gamma / LV-SEM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペルオキシソーム増殖剤活性化受容体(PPAR)αは抗脂血症剤として広く普及している。近年、PPARαは、本来の働きである脂質代謝以外の作用が報告されており、我々はPPARαアゴニストを点眼剤にすることで抗血管新生作用を有することを証明した。血管新生緑内障や糖尿病網膜症といった眼内新生血管病に対してPPARαアゴニストの点眼剤としての臨床応用や新たな投与方法(内服・硝子体投与)が可能か検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, PPARβ/δ and PPARγ, were similarly administered to eye drops, and their effects on wound healing were evaluated. PPARβ/δ agonist eye drops inhibited inflammation while promoting angiogenesis. When PPARβ/δ agonist eye drops were administered to the normal cornea, angiogenesis did not occur. The PPARγ agonist ophthalmic solution enhanced its action and suppressed fibrosis more when used as a combination drug with PPARα. Each PPAR and PPAR combination drug has the potential to become a candidate for a new therapeutic strategy for intractable eye diseases such as neovascular glaucoma and diabetic retinopathy, and we will continue our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PPARαは角膜上皮細胞、網膜内顆粒層、血管内皮細胞 に多く、PPARβ/δは角膜上皮細胞、角膜内皮細胞に、そしてPPARγは角膜上皮細胞、炎症浸潤細胞に多く発現を認めた。局在と役割には相関関係があり、網膜内顆粒層に発現の多いPPARαに関して、硝子体内注射による網膜血管新生病変への新規治療法となる可能性がある。PPARβ/δアゴニストに関しては、角膜内皮細胞に発現が多くKi67の活性化を伴う細胞分裂能の促進を認める点から、角膜内皮細胞の再生治療薬候補となる可能性がある。PPARγアゴニストは炎症を抑えるだけでなく創傷治癒を促すM2マクロファージの分化を促す点から消炎治療薬となる可能性がある。