Developed a new method for testing visual acuity in infants using an eye-tracking device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Tsuyoshi  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80389014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線解析 / 他覚的視力検査 / 視線停留率 / 乳幼児 / 視線解析装置 / 他覚的visual acuity test / 視線計測装置 / 視線位置 / 眼球運動 / 縞視標 / 視力 / 視線計測 / 他覚的
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、目線の動きの位置を記録できる装置を用いることで、見ている箇所の位置情報から、視力を定量的に評価できるシステムを開発することを目的としています。
また、乳幼児を対象とすることで、意思表示が困難な方に対する、新たな視力検査としての有用性を明らかにすることも目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an automated visual acuity testing device using eye-tracking technology. When compared with Teller Acuity Cards (TAC), which are the standard for testing visual acuity in infants, the visual acuity values obtained with our newly developed automated device showed a significant correlation with those of TAC. In addition, a high correlation was also observed between traditional visual acuity measurements based on correct response rates and those calculated using gaze duration. This demonstrates that analysis of gaze duration allows accurate tracking of eye movements toward visual targets, facilitating accurate visual acuity assessments.
Using eye analysis technology, We has been able to develop an automated vision screening system that is more time-efficient and accurate than TAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線解析技術を用いた自動視力検査装置は、Teller acuity cardsを使用した従来の方法と比較して、検査時間が短縮されるとともに、検者間での視力評価のばらつきも大幅に減少することがわかった。この装置は、特に集中力が短い乳幼児において、視力の評価を正確かつ迅速に行うことが可能であると考えられた。本研究によって開発された自動視力検査装置は、乳幼児期の視力障害の早期発見に貢献することが期待できる。これにより、器質的疾患や機能弱視による視力障害を予防し、視環境の健康を促進するための重要なステップとなりえる。