Search for novel glaucoma therapeutics by high-throughput screening of antioxidants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00597312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / 抗酸化 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 神経保護薬 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 創薬 / 抗酸化作用s
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は眼圧に依存して、RGCが不可逆的に障害されて視野障害をきたす疾患と定義されている。しかし、エビデンスを有する十分な眼圧下降治療を行っても視野障害進行抑制が不十分で失明に至るケースが多いのが現状である。そこで本申請研究では、強力な抗酸化作用を有する新規の治療薬確立を目指す。当施設では東北大学創薬プラットフォームが独自に開発した6000種類の化合物を用いてロボットにより自動化したハイスループットスクリーニングが可能である。このシステムを利用して新薬候補となる抗酸化作用を有する化合物を選別し、緑内障病態モデルを用いて、RGC保護効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From about 6,000 compounds, we evaluated whether they could inhibit NF-kB activity without showing cytotoxicity using reporter assay, and narrowed down the candidate compounds to less than 10. We confirmed that the compound #38 inhibited most the production of inflammatory cytokines in BV2 cells. Using immunostaining and Western blotting, we evaluated phosphorylation and nuclear translocation of NF-kB in BV2 cells after LPS stimulation, found that the compound #38 suppressed these reactions. The amount of intracellular calcium in BV2 cells was significantly increased by LPS stimulation. However, the compound #38 significantly inhibited intracellular calcium influx. The compound #38 showed no cytotoxicity and no proliferative activity against BV2 cells at optimal concentrations with anti-inflammatory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は未だ眼圧下降治療以外にエビデンスのある治療法は確立されていない。眼圧下降治療による視野温存には限界があり、緑内障病態に基づく新たな緑内障治療薬は臨床現場において切望されている。しかし基礎研究で開発された候補薬を臨床応用するまでには多くの障壁があり時間を要する。本研究では本学が独自に保有する薬剤ライブラリ6000化合物を効率よくスクリーニングすることにより、より短期間で臨床応用を見据えたものである。これまでの基礎研究で指摘されてきた炎症と緑内障の関連に着目することで薬剤の絞り込みに成功した。今後はこの薬剤を臨床応用に向けて、その効果と安全性を評価していく予定である。